Jackson's Mill Jubilee

WVU – Jackson’s Mill (near Weston, WV).

September 1, 2, & 3, 2017 Mark your calendar each year for Labor Day Weekend (Friday, Saturday, and Sunday).

Call LCCVB 304-269-7328, Debbie Garrett 304-269-6131, or Clydene Garrett 304-269-2092.

2017 JACKSON’S MILL JUBILEE

Schedule of Events
WELCOME
Spend the day, Relax to the theme “Through the Ages….”


Friday, September 1, 2017

11:00 AM – Gates Open ($5.00 per person, Children 3 and under free)

Noon – 2017 Jubilee Officially opens

Noon – 8:00 PM – Heritage Arts and Crafts, Concessions, and Attractions.

Noon – 8:00 PM – Free Face Painting and more with Paint Misbehavin’ – Makeup Magician Kristy and Airigami Holly

6:00 – 8:00 PM – Square Dancing (Kanawha County Cottage) – with Rock Garton

8:00 PM – Gates Close



FEATURED IN THE BARN

Noon – 8:00 PM Americana, Bluegrass, Celtic, Gospel Music in the Barn Arena.

Check Board outside of the Arena for Performance Schedule for time of featured groups:

Emerald Hills, Steve Stalnaker and Friends Band, Vaughn Family Band, along with individual performers selected from the following list of pickers from under the trees: Ramie Bennett, Richard Cleavenger, Lance Gainer, Mark Gainer, Buddy Griffith, Jerry Helmick, Rob Hoover, Bruce Jones, Richie Jones, Robin Kessinger, Denton King, Mark Lynch, Buck McCumbers, Mark Matheny, MacKenzie Murphy, Craig Moore, Butch Osborne, Silas Powell, Rex Putnam, Aaron and Alex Richards, Grayson Samples, Mack Samples, Robert Shaffer, Greg St Clair, Johnny Staats, Steve Stalnaker, David Vaughn, Dan Vaughn, and John Vaughn.                                               

 

Saturday, September 2, 2017

9:00 AM – Gates Open ($5.00 per person, Children 3 and under free)

10:00 AM – 8:00 PM – Free Face Painting and more with Paint Misbehavin’ – Makeup Magician Kristy and Airigami Holly

9:00 AM – 8:00 PM – Civil War Encampments.  Please visit the Encampment at any time.  Everyone is welcome.  Take pictures or sit and talk.

11:00 AM and 3:00 PM – Civil War Skirmishes (On the Parade Grounds from the Flag Poles to the handicap parking).  Immediately following the skirmish there will be a Field Hospital Demonstration located in the Encampment.

10:00 AM– 8:00 PM – Heritage Arts and Crafts, Concessions, and Attractions

Noon – 1:00 PM, 3:00 – 4:00 PM, 6:00 – 7:00 PM – Native American Style Dancing (Located between the Assembly Hall and Kanawha Cottage).

Noon – 5:00 PM – Horse Drawn Carriage with Steve Freda (Saturday Only)

2:15 PM – Parade of Antique Tractors – Sponsored by Johnston Equipment, LLC.

2:00 – 3:00 PM – Accepting pies for the pie baking contest at the EEC Bldg. (A28)

3:00 – 4:30 PM – Judging of the pies at the EEC Building. (A28)

4:30 – 5:00 PM – Pie Tasting (Yes, you can sample the pies)

4:00 PM Slime – Make slime with Stephanie Santilli in the Assembly Hall.

4:00 PM – BBQ Eating Contest – Front of the Barn Area – Sponsored by Jaws BBQ – Register in front of the Barn before 4:15 PM

6:00 – 7:00 PM – Homecoming 4-H Alumni Vesper Service (Amphitheater).  (Everyone is invited to attend the Service.)



FEATURED IN THE BARN

11:00 AM – 8:30 PM Americana, Bluegrass, Gospel Music in the Barn Arena

Check Board outside of the Arena for Performance Schedule for ties of featured groups.

LC Blue, Norfolk and Southern, Rachel Burge and Blue Dawning, Rocky Roads String Band, The Klines, The Powell Family Band, The Putnam Family Band, along with individual performers selected from the following list of pickers from under the trees:  Ramie Bennett, Mark Crabtree, Richard Cleavenger, Lance, Gainer, Mark Gainer, Rock Garton, Buddy Griffith, Jerry Helmick, Rob Hoover, Bruce Jones, Richie Jones, Robin Kessinger, Denton King, Mark Lynch, Buck McCumbers, Mark Matheny, MacKenzie Murphy, Craig Moore, Butch Osborne, Silas Powell, Rex Putnam, Aaron and Alex Richards, Grayson Samples, Mack Samples, Robert Shaffer, Greg St Clair, Johnny Staats, Steve Stalnaker, David Vaughn, Dan Vaughn, John Vaughn.



Sunday, September 3, 2017

9:00 AM – Gates Open ($5.00 per person, Children 3 and under free)

9:00 AM – 5:00 PM – Civil War Encampments - Please visit at any time.

11:00 AM and 2:00 PM – Civil War Skirmishes (Located on the Parade Grounds from Historical Gate to the Handicapped Parking).  Immediately following each skirmish there will be a Field Hospital Demonstration located in the Encampment.

10:00 AM – 6:00 PM – Heritage Arts and Crafts, Concessions, and Attractions

10:00 AM – 6:00 PM – Free face painting and more with Paint Misbehavin’ – Makeup Magician Kristy and Airigami Holly

10:00 AM – 4:00 PM – Antique Car Show – Sponsored by Summer Knights Cruzin.

11:30 AM – 12:30 PM and 2:30 – 3:30 PM – Native American Style Dancing (Located between the Assembly Hall and Kanawha Cottage).

 



FEATURED IN THE BARN

10:15 AM – Noon – Gospel Music (Barn Arena)

Noon – 5:30 PM Americana, Bluegrass, Gospel Music in the Barn Arena

Check Board outside of the Arena for Performance Schedule for times of featured groups.

New Diesel Trio, Denton King and Family Band, Eileen Johns, Mack Samples Band,

Along with individual performers selected from the following list of pickers from under the trees:  , Ramie Bennett, Mark Crabtree, Richard Cleavenger, Lance Gainer, Mark Gainer, Rock Garton, Buddy Griffith, Jerry Helmick, Rob Hoover, Bruce Jones, Richie Jones, Robin Kessinger, Denton King, Mark Lynch, Buck McCumbers, Mark Matheny, MacKenzie Murphy, Craig Moore, Butch Osborne, Silas Powell, Rex Putnam, Aaron and Alex Richards, Grayson Samples, Mack Samples, Robert Shaffer, Greg St Clair, Johnny Staats, Steve Stalnaker, David Vaughn, Dan Vaughn, and John Vaughn.



General Information-

  • All weekend, check out the Model Train Exhibit (Front of Lewis County Cottage).
  • Antique Engines and Tractors located under the trees by the Parade Grounds.
  • Story Teller found near the Inflatables.  Check Board for Scheduled Stories.

The times and events listed above and any listings throughout the program may be subject to change.

See you next year September 2-4, 2018.  Mark your Calendars.