Jackson's Mill Jubilee

WVU – Jackson’s Mill (near Weston, WV).

September 1, 2, & 3, 2017 Mark your calendar each year for Labor Day Weekend (Friday, Saturday, and Sunday).

Call LCCVB 304-269-7328, Debbie Garrett 304-269-6131, or Clydene Garrett 304-269-2092.

Attractions

A1  Farmstead Visitor Center (Conrad Cabin)

A2  Buckskinner’s Encampment

A3  McWhorter Cabin                       

A4  Carriage Barn – Horse Drawn Vehicle Exhibit                               

A5  Jackson’s Mill Museum – Open Daily

A6  Blaker’s Mill – Meal Grinding Daily

A7  Blacksmith Shop

A8  Model Train Exhibit – Check out the advertising on the cars.

A9  Horse Drawn Carriage Rides – Steve Freda (Saturday Only) Noon – 5:00 PM

A10 Square Dancing – Kanawha Cottage (Middle Section) – Friday Only 6-8 PM.

A11 Native American Style Dancing (between the Assembly Hall and Kanawha Cottage).

A12 Kid’s Art Class provided by “Art C by Nancy” (Booth).  Pre-Registration required

A13 Story Teller – Judy Tarowsky (Near Inflatables) Schedule of Storyteller at the Tent.

A14 Hillbilly Fun – Inflatables, Laser Tag, and Outdoor Video Games (Across from the Assembly Hall and Kanawha) Fee

A15 Gem Stone Mining and Rock Climbing Wall – Greg Holden (Prices Vary)  

A16 Civil War Encampment – Confederate and Union (Saturday and Sunday Only)

A17 Civil War Skirmishes (Saturday and Sunday Only Located on the Parade Grounds.  

A18 Field Hospital (Saturday and Sunday Only) Located at the Encampment.

A19 Prayer Chapel

A20 Homecoming 4-H Alumni (Amphitheater) Saturday Only 6-7 PM

A21 Antique Engines

A22 Antique Car Show – Sunday Only

A23 Fire Safety and Kid’s Fire Wagon Rides (Beside Mount Vernon Dining Hall) Fee

A24 Sheriff Safety Booth   

A25 Spinning and Tatting Demonstrations in EEC.  (Saturday Only).

A26 Pie Contest (EEC Building) – Annette Santilly.  (Saturday Only)

A27 United States Postal Service – One of a kind Cancellation Stamp created for the 43rd Annual Jackson’s Mill Jubilee.  (SATURDAY ONLY)  Will only be used on September 2nd, 2017. Located in the EEC Building from 10 AM – 5 PM.

A28 Lewis CEOS – Quilts, Needlecrafts, Wall Hangings (WV Building)

A29 Professional Chain Saw Carver – David Ferguson (Sit and Watch)

A30 Paint Misbehavin’ – Makeup Magician Kristy and Airigami Holly (Free facepainting and more)

A31 Antique Tractors (Barn)

A32 Barn Arena – Live Music  

A33 BBQ EATING CONTEST IN FRONT OF THE BARN.  Check for signs, please register before the contest Saturday (before 4:15 PM).  Come and cheer for the contestants.

A34 Slime – Make slime with Stephanie Santilli (Assembly Hall – 4 PM SATURDAY ONLY)